Jamaal Valentine
[…] Nonetheless, in exercising initiative, Government members of the Acquisition Team may assume if a specific strategy, practice, policy or procedure is in the best interests of the Government and is not addressed in the FAR, nor prohibited by law (statute or case law), Executive order or other regulation, that the strategy, practice, policy or procedure is a permissible exercise of authority. Well played!
  10. Depends on the purpose of categorization, right? For example, if the purpose is for application of the non-manufacturer rule, 13 CFR § 121.406(b)(4) states that “[t]he rental of an item(s) is a service and should be treated as such in the application of the nonmanufacturer rule and the limitation on subcontracting.” Then the PSC Manual, Defense Acquisition Guidebook, and SBA regulations state equipment rentals/leasing are services. FAR Part 37 gives a definition for service contract for the purposes of that part (e.g., clauses, policies and procedures).