Our community blogs
[…] With billions in federal funding earmarked for broadband infrastructure projects, contractors sought more clearly defined domestic preference standards for broadband construction materials.  These new regulations recognize that “infrastructure” encompasses “broadband infrastructure,” which utilizes fiber optic cables as a main construction input. 2 CFR §184.4(c).  “Infrastructure” is broadly interpreted and includes solar and wind “structures, facilities, and equipment that generate, transport, and distribute energy including electric vehicle (EV) charging.” 2 CFR §184.4(c)   

    Importantly, even if more than one standard may apply to a single construction material, the new regulations clarify that only the standard that best fits the relevant article, material, or supply item is applied.  2 CFR §184.6(b).