Retreadfed
[…] 11. You did not quote all of Subsection (e). Note that it requires prime contractors to delete the introductory language when including the clause in subcontracts. Thus, the language limiting application to contracts subject to the CAS does not apply at the subcontract level. Therefore, it is required to be in your subcontract and you are bound to comply with it just as you would with any other term of your subcontract otherwise you will be in breach of your subcontract.
  12. Neil, here is the pertinent language from 10 U.S.C. 2324 which, with the companion statute in title 41, is the source of the relevant part of 31.205-47 "Except as provided in subparagraph (C), costs incurred by a contractor or subcontractor, or personal services contractor in connection with a criminal, civil, or administrative proceeding commenced by the United States or a State in connection with a covered contract, subcontract, or personal services contract may be allowed as reimbursable costs under the contract, subcontract, or personal services contract."