Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'FAR 44.2'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Instructions and Terms of Use
    • Terms Of Use
    • Before You Register, Before You Post, Instructions for Writing Your Question
  • Contracting Forum
    • What Happened?
    • Polls
    • For Beginners Only
    • About The Regulations
    • COVID-19 And Its Effect on Contracting
    • Contracting Workforce
    • Recommended Reading
    • Contract Award Process
    • Contract Pricing Including CAS & Allowable Costs
    • Contract Administration
    • Schedules, GWACS, MACs, IDIQs
    • Subcontracts & Subcontract Management
    • Small Business, Socioeconomic Programs
    • Proposed Law & Regulations; Legal Decisions

Blogs

  • The Wifcon Blog
  • Don Mansfield's Blog
  • Government Contracts Blog
  • Government Contracts Insights
  • Emptor Cautus' Blog
  • SmallGovCon.com
  • The Contractor's Perspective
  • Government Contracts Legal Forum
  • NIH NITAAC Blog
  • NIH NITAAC Blog

Calendars

  • Community Calendar

Product Groups

There are no results to display.

Categories

  • Rules & Tools
  • Legal Opinions
  • News

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 1 result

  1. Good morning all, Was hoping you guys could help me with a question regarding a solicitation response. The instructions read in part that “Clearly identify all proposed subcontractors, teaming arrangements, or joint ventures in the response. Quoters shall fully comply with the consent to subcontract requirements of FAR Part 44.2. If quotes fail to comply with all requirements of FAR 44.2, the quote will be considered non-responsive…” Typically I've seen this requirement after a prime contract award has been made, so not exactly sure how we show we have complied with all the requirements in the quote itself? Are we expected to provide documentation to support compliance with FAR 44.2 in our proposal response (e.g. description of services, type of subk, price of subk, etc...) or just a notification of subcontractors proposed and an affirmative statement that we will comply with all requirements of FAR 44.2? Unfortunately the Q&A period has closed on this and the CO will not provide further guidance, so hoping the wisdom on this forum can help guide me on this. Thanks!
×
×
  • Create New...