Search the Community
[…] If the proposed rule goes into effect, 13 C.F.R. § 125.9(b) will then state: Mentors. Any for-profit business concern that demonstrates a commitment and the ability to assist small business concerns may act as a mentor and receive benefits as set forth in this section. This includes other than small businesses. How long can a protégé be a protégé? The next change proposes that the rule regarding the time limit for a protégé to be in a mentor-protégé relationship be relocated within 13 C.F.R. § 125.9 and helps to clarify a misunderstanding regarding the time that a protégé may be a protégé. Currently, 13 C.F.R. § 125.9(e)(6) states: A protégé may generally have a total of two mentor-protégé agreements with different mentors. (i) Each mentor-protégé agreement may last for no more than six years, as set forth in paragraph (e)(5) of this section. … (iv) Instead of having a six-year mentor-protégé relationship with two separate mentors, a protégé may elect to extend or renew a mentor-protégé relationship with the same mentor for a second six-year term. In order for SBA to approve an extension or renewal of a mentor-protégé relationship with the same mentor, the mentor must commit to providing additional business development assistance to the protégé. As mentioned, the SBA proposes that 13 C.F.R. § 125.9(e)(6) be redesignated to be located in the protégé-specific provisions as 13 C.F.R. § 125.9(c)(4). Further, the SBA believes that there has been some confusion regarding the time limit that protégé firms may be the protégé in an SBA-approved mentor-protégé arrangement. The proposed rule would add clarifying language to the new 13 C.F.R. § 125.9(c)(4)(iv) to make clear that a concern cannot be a protégé for a total of more than 12 years. The SBA stated: There has been some confusion that if a protégé elects to extend its mentor-protégé relationship with the same mentor for an additional six-year period that the protégé could somehow be able to participate in the mentor-protégé program as a protégé for more than 12 years. To dispel any possible contrary interpretation, the proposed rule would specify that a firm could be a protégé for up to 12 years, whether the concern has a mentor-protégé relationship with two different mentors or the same mentor for second six-year period.