Koprince Law LLC
[…] Gilkison “works for Gilk and Sons Monday to Friday from 8:00am to 5:00pm” and he is “finishing up some consulting work with PacTec that will be completed by the end of the year … [w]hen I consult it is outside of the business hours for Gilk and Sons … [t]his does not conflict with my normal working hours.”
    SBA regulations prohibit the key service-disabled veteran for SDVOSB status from being engaged “in outside employment that prevent[s] [him or her] from devoting the time and attention to the concern necessary to control its management and daily business operations.” 13 C.F.R. § 128.203(i). Normally, the service-disabled veteran “must devote full-time during the business’s normal hours of operations”. Id.
    As part of the protest, OHA (which processes these sort of protests) “required Gilk and Sons to clearly state Mr. Gilkison’s current working hours at both Gilk and Sons and PacTec. The Order also required Gilk and Sons to specify Mr. Gilkison’s duties at Gilk and Sons and at PacTec.”