Koprince Law LLC
[…] In this, the company did not take advantage of the opportunity to amend. After denial, though, Tree Services filed an appeal with OHA, arguing that, although SBA gave it until May 12, 2023 to amend its bylaws, SBA nevertheless denied the application on May 10, 2023.
    Interestingly, OHA granted the appeal. OHA noted that, under SBA’s rules for the VeCert program, SBA can “request additional documentation at any time in the eligibility determination process.” 13 C.F.R. § 128.302(c). SBA must, however, “take into account any clarifications made by an Applicant in response to” an SBA request for information, and must ‘consider’”’ all information provided by the concern in deciding whether the concern qualifies as a VOSB or SDVOSB.”
    In this case, SBA did not play by its own rules and denied the application prior to the deadline.