Koprince Law LLC
[…] Call us at 785-200-8919.
    Looking for the latest government contracting legal news? Sign up for our free monthly newsletter, and follow us on LinkedIn, Twitter and Facebook.
    The post Government Claim Appeals Nuggets from the ASBCA and CBCA 2023 Annual Reports first appeared on SmallGovCon - Government Contracts Law Blog.View the full article
  11. Koprince Law LLC
    Under 13 C.F.R. § 124.506, if an 8(a) contract price would exceed a certain threshold ($7 million for manufacturing contracts, $4.5 million for others), in most cases, the agency must compete the set-aside.  13 C.F.R. § 124.506(a)(5) is a provision meant to close up what otherwise would be a loophole in the rules. It states that “[a] proposed 8(a) requirement with an estimated value exceeding the applicable competitive threshold amount may not be divided into several separate procurement actions for lesser amounts in order to use 8(a) sole source procedures to award to a single contractor.” But this rule does not apply in all circumstances. In particular, it does not apply to bridge contracts.
    In Anika Systems, Inc., B-422187 (Feb. 1, 2024), the SEC (the federal one, not the football one), had a two-step acquisition plan for data management services.