Koprince Law LLC
[…] Mgmt., Inc., B-287714.2 (Dec. 4, 2001). There it “concluded that the regulation only applied to the award of concurrent contracts.” In other words, the regulation prohibits agencies from taking a single contract for, say, 10 services that would have a value above the threshold, and dividing it out into five separate contracts with covering two services each and each smaller contract being below the threshold.
    Anika also made an argument that the SEC failed to consider the effect the bridge contract would have on the equitable distribution of 8(a) contracts. Under 13 C.F.R. § 124.503(g), “[a] procuring activity contracting officer must submit a new offering letter to SBA where he or she intends to award a follow-on repetitive contract as an 8(a) award.” The SEC had not done this. However, GAO also rejected this argument. 13 C.F.R. § 124.3 notes: