Retreadfed
[…] By statute, VA can only give a contracting preference to such contractors.
  10. The rental cost principle and material cost principle generally prohibit a contractor from charging a fee or profit on rentals or material obtained from a party under common control with the prime contractor. There is no other prohibition on fee on fee in the FAR. Therefore you can do this unless there is a provision in your contract limiting fee on fee in other circumstances.
  11. Does the contract contain the Feb. 2007 version of 52.232-7?
  12. The professor is not correct. Here is what 13 CFR 125.6 has to say on this question "Cost of contract performance incurred for personnel. Direct labor costs and any overhead which has only direct labor as its base, plus the concern's General and Administrative rate multiplied by the labor cost."
  13. What type of contract do you have, i.e., cost reimbursement, FFP, etc?
  14. Yes, and it is a sad commentary on the state of government contracting.
  15. It may if the contractor and its employees are involved with a dispute concerning wages and working conditions.