• entries
[…] Three years into his administration, President Trump has now acted: on Halloween, he rescinded Executive Order 13495. Let’s take a step back by refreshing ours

Koprince Law LLC

Koprince Law LLC

A Bridge (Not) Too Far: Prohibition on Dividing up Contracts to get Under 8(a) Sole Source Dollar Limit Doesn’t Apply to Bridge Contracts

Under 13 C.F.R. § 124.506, if an 8(a) contract price would exceed a certain threshold ($7 million for manufacturing contracts, $4.5 million for others), in most cases, the agency must compete the set-aside.  13 C.F.R. § 124.506(a)(5) is a provision meant to close up what otherwise would be a loophole in the rules. It states that “[a] proposed 8(a) requirement with an estimated value exceeding the applicable competitive threshold amount may not be divided into several separate procurement actions

Koprince Law LLC

Koprince Law LLC

8(a) Term Extension Questions and Details