Koprince Law LLC
[…] The 8(a) Program requires applicants to be owned and controlled by both socially and economically disadvantaged individuals per 13 C.F.R. § 124.101. Applicants of the EDWOSB program must be owned and controlled by one or more economically disadvantaged women per 13 C.F.R. § 127.200(a)(2). But what exactly does it mean to be “economically disadvantaged,” and do both programs have the same requirements? Below I discuss the economically disadvantaged requirement contained in both programs. Read on to find out whether they are the same, and more. Woman-Owned Small Business 13 C.F.R. 127.203 states, “[a] woman is economically disadvantaged if she can demonstrate that her ability to compete in the free enterprise system has been impaired due to diminished capital and credit opportunities as compared to others in the same or similar line of business.” So how is an applicant to prove this? Well, the answer lies in three criteria. The woman’s personal net worth must be less than $750,000, excluding her ownership in the applicant firm, her personal residence, and any investment she has made into an IRA or other retirement account.