Koprince Law LLC
[…] Additionally, SBA may consider the woman’s spouse’s financial situation when determining a woman’s access to credit and capital when the spouse is not employed by the applicant firm but will include it when the spouse has a role in the applicant firm or the spouse has provided financial assistance to the applicant firm. 8(a) Program 13 C.F.R. § 124.104 also states individuals are economically disadvantaged if they are socially disadvantaged and, “[their] ability to compete in the free enterprise system has been impaired due to diminished capital and credit opportunities.” To be determined economically disadvantaged for 8(a) purposes, the socially disadvantaged individual must demonstrate they meet the following criteria: The socially disadvantaged individual’s personal net worth must be less than $750,000, excluding her ownership in the applicant firm, her