HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] MORI Assocs., 102 Fed. Cl. at 541 (citations omitted). These statutes are ambiguous—if not irrelevant—with respect to the issue whether the 111th Congress believed that the limitation on protests of civilian agency task or delivery orders expired on May 27, 2011.

With the 2012 NDAA, the 112th Congress amended paragraph (3) of § 4106(f), which relates to protests of civilian agency task and delivery orders, by inserting the following paragraph: “(3) EFFECTIVE PERIOD.—Paragraph (1)(B) and paragraph (2) of this subsection shall not be in effect after September 30, 2016.” The parties have proffered at least two ways that the 2012 NDAA’s amendment to the paragraph containing the sunset date can be interpreted as it relates to the paragraph containing the sunset date in the 2008 NDAA.