HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] Plaintiff does not, we note, contend that STARS II is an FSS contract. It would be difficult to do so, as the services were not sought from that program.  

There is no support in statute, regulation, or case law for plaintiff’s attempt to bracket the reach of FASA. The definition of task order contract in section 4103 of FASA does not limit these contracts to procurements involving a “small handful of contractors.” See 41 U.S.C. § 4103(a) (defining task order contracts and containing no limits on the number of vendors). FAR Subpart 16.5 parrots this definition. See 48 C.F.R. § 16.501 (2012) (“Task order contract means a contract for services that does not procure or specify a firm quantity of services (other than a minimum or maximum quantity) and that provides for the issuance of orders for the performance of tasks during the period of the contract.”).

GWACs, moreover, are specifically embraced within FAR Subpart 16.5, which sets out rules for task order contracts.