HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] After Wildflower filed this action in November 2011, the president on December 31, 2011 signed the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2012 (“2012 NDAA”), Pub. L. No. 112-81, 125 Stat. 1298 (2011). The 2012 NDAA extended the sunset date in paragraph (3) of 41 U.S.C. § 4106(f) and amended the language of paragraph (3) so that it stated to which paragraphs the sunset date applied: “(3) EFFECTIVE PERIOD.—Paragraph (1)(B) and paragraph (2) of this subsection shall not be in effect after September 30, 2016.” 2012 NDAA, § 813, 125 Stat. at 1491. Whereas the sunset date in the 2008 NDAA applied to “this subsection,” the paragraph containing the sunset date as amended by the 2012 NDAA referred only to the authorization of protests of orders valued in excess of $10 million and GAO’s exclusive