HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] As an initial matter, for reasons unrelated to the dollar value of the task order at issue, the first issued raised by Serco--whether issuance of the bridge contract constituted a de facto override of the CICA stay--is not a matter for consideration by this forum. See 4 C.F.R. § 21.6 (2014) (“GAO does not administer the requirements to stay award or suspend contract performance under CICA”).

The second issue--whether the agency properly issued the task order on a sole source basis--does, however, turn on our $10 million jurisdictional threshold.