HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] At this juncture, it is appropriate to note that the SBA’s approach in Arizona Medical Supply – a comparison of the dollar value of the supply versus services portions of a contract – is echoed in other areas of the law. A parallel can be drawn, for example, between this method of analysis and the SBA regulation which describes the method for determining the size standard applicable to a federal government procurement. Title 13 of the Code of Federal Regulations, section 121.402, provides that size standards are typically assigned to procurements “according to the component which accounts for the greatest percentage of contract value.” Id. § 121.402(b); see and compare Advanced Sys.