HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] The protest is denied.  (Starlight Corporation, Inc., B-410471.2: Dec 30, 2014)  (pdf)


The protesters contend that the RFP should have been set aside for SDVOSBs, citing the Veterans Benefits, Health Care and Information Technology Act of 2006, 38 U.S.C. § 8127, and VA’s implementing regulations. The protesters argue that, had the agency issued a sources-sought notice, it would have discovered that at least two SDVOSBs were interested in competing.

The VA responds that, pursuant to the specific authority accorded the agency in 38 U.S.C. § 8123, it was not required to set aside a procurement of prosthetic appliances for SDVOSBs. AR at 3-4. Section 8123 of Title 38 provides:

The Secretary may procure prosthetic appliances and necessary services required in the fitting, supplying, and training and use of prosthetic appliances by purchase, manufacture, contract, or in such other manner as the Secretary may determine to be proper, without regard to any other provision of law.

38 U.S.C. § 8123. The VA asserts that the statute reflects the intent of Congress to give the VA as much flexibility as possible in procuring prosthetic appliances, which are uniquely sensitive and personal to the needs of the individual veteran.