HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] See United States v. Rodgers, 461 U.S. 677, 706 (1983) (explaining that “[t]he word ‘may,’ when used in a statute, usually implies some degree of discretion”). The 2006 VBA, however, includes the mandatory requirement that VA contracting officers “shall award contracts on the basis of competition restricted to small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans” if the Rule of Two is satisfied, subject to two statutorily defined, noncompetitive exceptions. 38 U.S.C. § 8127(d) (emphasis added).

The VBA, moreover, was expressly enacted to “increase contracting opportunities for small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans and . . . by veterans with service-connected disabilities.” 38 U.S.C. § 8127(a)(1).