HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES

Loading

FAR 16.504 (c):  Indefinite Quantity Contracts - Multiple award preference

Comptroller General - Key Excerpts

New Compliance with Statute and Regulation

First, Oracle challenges the agency's decision to make a single award, asserting that various statutes and regulations "require DoD to use a multiple award contract approach for the JEDI Cloud RFP." Revised/Consolidated Protest at 33. In this context, Oracle complains that the agency failed to comply with the fixed-price requirements of 10 U.S.C. § 2304a(d)(3)(B), as implemented by FAR § 6.504(c)(1)(ii)(D)--despite the Under Secretary's D&F that specifically stated that the JEDI Cloud contract "will provide only for FFP [firm fixed price] task orders for services for which prices are established in the contract for the specific tasks to be performed." See AR, Tab 16, D&F at 317. Oracle maintains that, because the RFP does not identify all of the specific tasks that may be performed, the RFP does not meet the statutory and regulatory requirements regarding established prices for such tasks, and asserts that this renders the D&F invalid.