HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] Resort to a dictionary definition of “unconditional” is both unnecessary and inappropriate. SBA regulations expressly define unconditional ownership in the context of “socially and economically disadvantaged individuals.” 13 C.F.R. § 124.105. Such regulatory guidance relates to eligibility for a business development program, and it provides insight into the scope of unconditional ownership for SDVOSB-eligibility. Notably, 13 C.F.R. § 124.105(e) states that “SBA will disregard any unexercised stock options or similar agreements held by disadvantaged individuals” in determining whether an applicant unconditionally owns the company at issue. This provision, which was not addressed by the SBA area office, directly bears on Veterans’ shareholder agreement and its status as a SDVOSB.