HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] (A) conducts market research;

(B) identifies any alternative contracting approaches that would involve a lesser degree of consolidation of contract requirements;

(C) makes a written determination that the consolidation of contract requirements is necessary and justified;

(D) identifies any negative impact by the acquisition strategy on contracting with small business concerns; and

(E) ensures that steps will be taken to include small business concerns in the acquisition strategy.

Id. § 657q(c)(1). In addition, the senior procurement executive or chief acquisition officer must make a determination that the consolidation is “necessary and justified” and that “the benefits of the acquisition strategy substantially exceed the benefits of each of the possible alternative contracting approaches” identified by the agency. Id. § 657q(c)(1), (2).

Our Office has addressed the bundling or consolidation of contract requirements with regard to the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. § 631(j)(3), and the Competition in Contracting Act of 1984 (CICA), 41 U.S.C. § 3306(a)(2)(B).