HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] Because mission essential food services--supported entirely with appropriated funds--are not within the [Morale, Welfare, and Recreation] MWR system, the transfer of such requirements to AFMEFF without obtaining competition, or justifying an award to the NAFI on a sole-source basis, was in contravention of CICA and FAR.

The statutory provision upon which the Air Force relies, 10 U.S.C. § 2492, provides as follows:

An agency or instrumentality of the Department of Defense that supports the operation of the exchange system, or the operation of a morale, welfare, and recreation system, of the Department of Defense may enter into a contract or other agreement with another element of the Department of Defense or with another Federal department, agency, or instrumentality to provide or obtain goods and services beneficial to the efficient management and operation of the exchange system or that morale, welfare, and recreation system.

As an initial matter, we note that Air Force does not appear to take the position that the mission essential food services, which are at issue in this case, fall within the ambit of the MWR system.