HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] Services shall be provided by such funds on a competitive basis.

Id. § 403(b). Further, “nothing in [section 403(b) is to] be construed as relieving any agency of any duty under applicable procurement laws.” Id. § 403(e).

One of the franchise funds authorized by the Government Management Reform Act of 1994 was established for the use of the United States Department of the Interior. See Pub. L. No. 104-208, 110 Stat. 3009, 3009-200 to 3009-201 (1997) (codified as amended at 31 U.S.C. § 501 note). The fund is “to be available . . . for costs of capitalizing and operating administrative services as the Secretary determines may be performed more advantageously as centralized services[,]” and is to “provide services on a competitive basis[.]” Id.

(sections deleted)