HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] American Systems Corporation B-412501.2, B-412501.3: Mar 18, 2016  (pdf) XTec, Inc. B-410778.3: Oct 1, 2015  (pdf)
Trison Construction, Inc., B-401537.2, November 9, 2009 (pdf) Major Contracting Services, Inc., B-401472, September 14, 2009  (pdf)
  eFedBudget Corporation, B-298627, November 15, 2006 (pdf)
  VSE Corporation; Johnson Controls World Services, Inc., B-290452.3; B-290452.4; B-290452.5, May 23, 2005 (pdf)
  HEROS, Inc., B-292043, June 9, 2003  (pdf)

U. S. Court of Federal Claims - Key Excerpts

The sole-source procurement in this case is governed by 10 U.S.C. § 2304, which states in relevant part:

The head of an agency may use procedures other than competitive procedures only when --

(1) the property or services needed by the agency are available from only one responsible source or only from a limited number of responsible sources and no other type of property or services will satisfy the needs of the agency;

(2) the agency’s need for the property or services is of such an unusual and compelling urgency that the United States would be seriously injured unless the agency is permitted to limit the number of sources from which it solicits bids or proposals . . . .

10 U.S.C. § 2304(c). The agency may not justify a sole-source award by reason of its own “lack of advance planning.” 10 U.S.C. § 2304(f)(4)(A). The Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) has incorporated these principles in FAR 6.302–1(c). 48 C.F.R. § 6.302-1(c).