6.001: Competition: Modifications, beyond the scope |
[…] competition. (Sentence deleted)Plaintiff’s first argument, that the contract modifications lacked a
rational basis, rests on plaintiff’s belief that OSG never intended to supply a
conforming product under the contracts, and that DLA’s acceptance of
nonconforming products as part of the modifications effectively eliminated any
competition. In its reply brief it argues that the contract modification brought
the contracts outside the scope of the solicitation, and therefore, under CICA,
a new procurement was required in order to preserve the competitive bidding
process. See 10 U.S.C. § 2304 (a)(1)(A) (2011) (“[T]he head of an Agency in
conducting a procurement for property or services . . . shall obtain full and
open competition through the use of competitive procedures . . . .”); CCL, Inc.
v. United States, 39 Fed. Cl. 780, 791 (1997) (explaining that CICA’s
requirements “cannot be avoided by using the device of contract
modification”).
As support for its position that OSG never intended to supply