HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] (sections deleted)

  • The PBACCs are Consistent With the Standards for Cooperative Agreements Set Forth in the FGCAA.

As explained above, the FGCAA establishes a “principal purpose” test for the determination of whether a particular governmental contract is properly categorized as a procurement contract or a cooperative agreement. When “the principal purpose of the instrument is to acquire (by purchase, lease, or barter) property or services for the direct benefit of the United States Government,” an agency must use a procurement contract. 31 U.S.C. § 6303 (emphasis added). Conversely, when (1) “the principal purpose of the relationship is to transfer a thing of value” to the recipient in order “to carry out a public purpose of support or stimulation authorized by a law of the United States,” and (2) “substantial involvement is expected between the executive agency and the State, local government, or other recipient when carrying out the activity contemplated in the agreement,” the agency may use an assistance agreement. Id. § 6305 (emphasis added).