HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] (“DAI”) by acquiring 49% of Vet Tech, a limited liability corporation organized under Delaware law. AR 724, 1795, 1869. The purpose of the joint venture wasto pursue Missile Defense Agency (“Missile Defense”) contracts, like the one MDW acquired from Paradigm. AR 724, 1795–96. DAI retained 51% of Vet Tech’s stock and is the joint venture’s “managing partner.” AR 724, 1773.

(sections deleted)

The Small Business Act defines a “small business” as “one which is independently owned and operated and is not dominant in its field of operation.” 15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(1). In addition, “Congress . . . gave SBA authority to ‘specify detailed definitions or standards by which a business concern may be determined to be a small business concern.” Palladian Partners, Inc., 783 F.3d 1247 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(2)(A)); see also 15 U.S.C. § 637(b)(6) (Empowering SBA “to determine within any industry the concerns, firms, persons, corporations, partnerships, cooperatives, or other business enterprises which are to be designated