HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] See Impresa Construzioni Geom. Domenico Garufi v. United States, 238 F.3d 1324, 1332–33 (Fed. Cir. 2001) (observing that the reviewing court’s function is to determine whether “the contracting agency provided a coherent and reasonable explanation of its exercise of discretion”) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).

Assuming, however, that SBA Area Office explained why it exercised its discretion not to find “economic depend[ence] through contractual relationships,” nevertheless the burden of proof rests on the SBA Area Office to establish dependency. See 13 C.F.R. § 121.102(b) (“As part of its review of a size standard, the SBA will investigate if any concern . . . would be dominant in the industry.”) (emphasis added).

In this case, the SBA Area Office found that

Missile Defense awarded ECS three task orders. MDW has served as a subcontractor on all three task orders.