HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] First, the SSEB downplayed the difference in the adjectival ratings assigned to the proposals. In addition, the SSEB largely ignored the chasm between the number of strengths assigned to the proposals, and instead focused its comparison almost exclusively on their respective ratings. These errors had the effect of converting the best-value procurement contemplated under the RFP into one based on low price and mere technical acceptability. Because the SSEB’s best-value analysis was inconsistent with the RFP, it was irrational and contrary to law. See 48 C.F.R. § 15.305(a) (“An agency shall evaluate competitive proposals and then assess their relative qualities solely on the factors and subfactors specified in the solicitation.”).

In Femme Comp, Inc. v. United States, 83 Fed. Cl. 704 (2008), this court set aside the award of three contracts, in part because the best-value tradeoff analysis performed by the [source selection authority] SSA was arbitrary, capricious, and not in accordance with law.