HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] Servs. Corp. v. United States, 45 Fed. Cl. 174, 194 (1999) (citations omitted) (“[A] contract award may not be upheld when the [source selection authority] improperly departs from [the] stated evaluation criteria in a solicitation.”).

No. 08-473C, 2009 WL 1872153, at *27 (Fed. Cl. June 25, 2009).

The court in L-3 Communications Eotech, Inc. v. United States, 83 Fed. Cl. 643, 653 (2008) similarly explained:

Technical evaluations should be consistent with the factors, subfactors and procedures outlined in the solicitation. See FAR 15.305(a), 48 C.F.R. § 15.305(a) (2007) (“An agency shall evaluate competitive proposals and then assess their relative qualities solely on the factors and subfactors specified in the solicitation.”); see also Dubinsky v. United States, 43 Fed.