HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] Banknote Corp. of Am. v. United States, 56 Fed. Cl. 377, 382 (2003) (discussing language of serious consequences for failure to comply).

As the court in Ashbritt, Inc. v. United States explained in enjoining an agency award for failure to follow the terms of the Solicitation:

It is a fundamental tenet of procurement law that proposals must be evaluated in accordance with the terms of the solicitation. FAR § 15.305(a) provides that, “[a]n agency shall evaluate competitive proposals and then assess their relative qualities solely on the factors and subfactors specified in the solicitation.” See also Hunt Bldg. Co. v. United States, 61 Fed. Cl. 243, 273 (2004) (“The agency’s failure to follow its own selection process embodied in the Solicitation is . . . a prejudicial violation of a procurement procedure established for the benefit of offerors.”); Banknote, 56 Fed.