HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] Agencies “shall evaluate . . . competitive proposals . . . based solely on the factors specified in the solicitation.” 10 U.S.C. § 2305(b)(1); 41 U.S.C. § 253b(a) (1994); see also Banknote Corp. of Am. v. United States, 56 Fed. Cl. 377, 386-87 (2003), aff’d, 365 F.3d 1345 (Fed. Cir. 2004); Dubinsky v. United States, 43 Fed. Cl. 243, 266 (1999); Analytical & Research Tech., Inc. v. United States, 39 Fed. Cl. 34, 44 (1997); 48 C.F.R. § 15.305(a) (“An agency shall evaluate competitive proposals and then assess their relative qualities solely on the factors and subfactors specified in the solicitation.”).

Any relaxation of the terms of the Solicitation must be extended to all.

(a) When, either before or after receipt of proposals, the Government changes its requirements or terms and conditions, the [CO] shall amend the solicitation.

. . .