View in the app
[…] When there is even a question as to an 8(a) applicant’s or firm’s duty to notify SBA of something, we always suggest erring on the side of caution and fully disclosing the information in question. And naturally, there is no exception here. We will talk more in the subsequent tips about ways to handle documents that are unavailable or delayed and ways to handle different interpretations of the SBA’s requests. But for this crucial tip number two, I want to refer you back to and reiterate the language in 13 C.F.R. § 124.603, which states: Failure to provide such information when requested will constitute a violation of the regulations set forth in this part, and may result in the nonexercise of options on or termination of contracts awarded through the 8(a) BD program, debarment, or other legal recourse. This part of the rule does not say “failure to provide such information without a valid excuse . . .”–nor does it provide any safe harbors or options for explaining why something is missing to SBA after the fact.