HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] How To Use the NDAA Pages

Back to NDAA Contents

TITLE VIII--ACQUISITION POLICY, ACQUISITION MANAGEMENT, AND RELATED MATTERS

Subtitle D — Provisions Relating to Commercial Items

P. L. 115-

House Conference Report. 115-874

SEC. 836. REVISION OF DEFINITION OF COMMERCIAL ITEM FOR PURPOSES OF FEDERAL ACQUISITION STATUTES.

(a) Definitions In Chapter 1 Of Title 41, United States Code.—

(1) SEPARATION OF commercial item DEFINITION INTO DEFINITIONS OF commercial product AND commercial service.—Chapter 1 of title 41, United States Code, is amended by striking section 103 and inserting the following new sections:

Ҥ 103. Commercial product

“In this subtitle, the term ‘commercial product’ means any of the following:

“(1) A product, other than real property, that—

“(A) is of a type customarily used by the general public or by nongovernmental entities for purposes other than governmental purposes; and

“(B) has been sold, leased, or licensed, or offered for sale, lease, or license, to the general public.

“(2) A product that—

“(A) evolved from a product described in paragraph (1) through advances in technology or performance; and