HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] (i) by striking “Commercial Items” in the subsection heading and inserting “Commercial Products And Commercial Services”; and

(ii) by striking “commercial items” each place it appears and inserting “commercial products and commercial services”; and

(C) in subsection (e)(3), by striking “commercial items” and inserting “commercial products and commercial services”.

(2) Section 2376(1) is amended—

(A) by striking “terms ‘commercial item’,” and inserting “terms ‘commercial product’, ‘commercial service’,”; and

(B) by striking “chapter 1 of title 41” and inserting “sections 103, 103a, 110, 105, and 102, respectively, of title 41”.

(3) Section 2377 is amended—

(A) in subsection (a)—

(i) in paragraph (2), by striking “commercial items or, to the extent that commercial items suitable to meet the agency’s needs are not available, nondevelopmental items other than commercial items” and inserting “commercial services or commercial products or, to the extent that commercial products suitable to meet the agency’s needs are not available, nondevelopmental items other than commercial products”; and