The contract is already awarded. We don’t know what the agency solicitation/RFP for the 8(a) IDIQ engineering contract stated the possible pricing methods could be. 3. 13 CFR 124.510(b)? The OP already said that the subcontractor is a similarly situated entity. The limitation on subcontracting is not applicable to a similarly situated subcontractor here, is it? 4. 13 CFR 124.514: I don’t necessarily see a problem with pricing options, post award, here. “…(2) If the concern is still a Participant and otherwise eligible for the requirement on a sole source basis, the procuring activity contracting officer may negotiate price and exercise the option provided the option, considered a new contracting action, meets all regulatory requirements, including the procuring activity's offering and SBA's acceptance of the requirement for the 8(a) BD program.” Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
joel hoffman Posted June 1, 2024 Report Share Posted June 1, 2024 On 5/29/2024 at 3:03 PM, mgovcon said: We have a firm fixed price 8(a) contract that states a combined 36% overhead, G&A, and profit rate.