joel hoffman Posted June 1, 2024 Report Share Posted June 1, 2024 1 hour ago, C Culham said: As a 8(a) participant have you reached out to your designated servicing SBA office to discuss this situation especially in consideration of the regulations at 13 CFR 124 and most specifically .... 13 CFR 124.404 13 CFR 124.505(a)(4) 13 CFR 124.510(b) 13 CFR 124.514 - Think about priced and unpriced options. Seems like the latter to me just based on the basic information provided. The OP has not said that this was a MATOC or a competitive set-aside contract. Carl, 1. What is your concern about 13 CFR 124.404? 2. 13CFR 124.505(a)(4): “(a) What SBA may appeal. The Administrator of SBA may appeal the following matters to the head of the procuring agency: …(4) The terms and conditions of a proposed 8(a) contract, including the procuring activity's NAICS cod designation and estimate of the fair market price.” The contract is already awarded. We don’t know what the agency solicitation/RFP for the 8(a) IDIQ engineering contract stated the possible pricing methods could be. 3. 13 CFR 124.510(b)? The OP already said that the subcontractor is a similarly situated entity.