Search the Community
[…] AFIC then addressed the claims and provided payments that AFIC had made, or would make, to TSS for this procurement and nine other procurements. AFIC was sure to point out that its payments to TSS would not exceed 50% of the total contract dollar value. Why 50%? Well, that just so happens to be the limitation on subcontracting relevant for the work to be provided via the contract. AFIC asserted that it was not in violation of the ostensible subcontractor rule because it meets the standard in 13 C.F.R. § 128.401(g)(2). That states: In the case of a contract or order for services, specialty trade construction or supplies, SBA will find that a prime VOSB or SDVOSB contractor is performing the primary and vital requirements of the contract or order, and is not unduly reliant on one or more subcontractors that are not certified VOSBs or SDVOSBs, where the prime contractor can demonstrate that it, together with any subcontractors that are certified VOSBs or SDVOSBs, will meet the limitations on subcontracting provisions set forth in § 125.6 of this chapter. However, OHA found that the record did not show that AFIC had demonstrated that it would comply with the limitations on subcontracting. AFIC didn’t identify tasks that it would self-perform, nor did it identify any of its own employees that would be involved in contract performance.