Search the Community
[…] The overlap between these two rules forms the basis of the ostensible subcontractor rule. A recent change to the rule, effective May 30, 2023, stated that SBA will not find that the primary and vital requirements are being performed by the subcontractor, or that the prime contractor is unusually reliant on the subcontractor, if the prime contractor can “demonstrate that it, together with any subcontractors that qualify as small businesses, will meet the limitations on subcontracting” found in 13 C.F.R. § 125.6. 13 C.F.R. § 121.103. However, for general construction contracts, the SBA has added to the regulation that “the primary and vital requirements of the contract are the management, supervision and oversight of the project, including coordinating the work of various subcontractors, not the actual construction work performed.” 13 C.F.R. § 121.103(h)(3)(iv). So, the limitations on subcontracting exception does not apply to general construction contracts, like the one at play in this decision.