Jump to content


1102SD

Member Since 16 Feb 2010
Offline Last Active May 09 2011 06:09 PM

Posts I've Made

In Topic: Certified Cost and Pricing Data - Modifications

06 May 2011 - 11:40 AM

Thanks Vern. I would normally request certified cost and pricing data when I receive both price increases and price decreases that would collectively exceed the dollar threshold in FAR 15.403-4(a)(1) but in this case there is not a proposed increase or decrease in price. I understand that there is a "value" associated with the clause change (For example: the "value" of an extension in delivery schedule is a reduced risk of being late on delivery) but is the contractor required to assign a dollar amount to each of these term and condition changes in order for them the "certify" to the cost and pricing? And, if the information is based on assumptions and "what if" scenarios, is that considered "certifiable"?


That's what I thought! Thanks again.

In Topic: Certified Cost and Pricing Data - Modifications

05 May 2011 - 05:31 PM

Certified cost or pricing data are required whenever a negotiated acquisition is expected to exceed the dollar threshold in FAR 15.403-4(a)(1) and when none of the exceptions in FAR 15.403-1( B) apply.


Thanks Vern. I would normally request certified cost and pricing data when I receive both price increases and price decreases that would collectively exceed the dollar threshold in FAR 15.403-4(a)(1) but in this case there is not a proposed increase or decrease in price. I understand that there is a "value" associated with the clause change (For example: the "value" of an extension in delivery schedule is a reduced risk of being late on delivery) but is the contractor required to assign a dollar amount to each of these term and condition changes in order for them the "certify" to the cost and pricing? And, if the information is based on assumptions and "what if" scenarios, is that considered "certifiable"?