FAR 25 - Buy American Act and Trade Agreements
[…] If he answers my question in the affirmative, then I'd understand him (not saying I would agree with him). If he answers in the negative, then I'm back to not understanding him. And I'm hoping he doesn't say that the clause implements the BAA again. I know that and that's not what I'm asking him.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I think you are misinterpreting FAR 25.401(a)(1). I think that because I have read the Trade Agreements Act. It mentions small business only once, at 19 USC § 2511. That section reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

Quote

(a) Presidential waiver of discriminatory purchasing requirements

Subject to subsection (f) of this section, the President may waive, in whole or in part, with respect to eligible products of any foreign country or instrumentality designated under subsection (b), and suppliers of such products, the application of any law, regulation, procedure, or practice regarding Government procurement that would, if applied to such products and suppliers, result in treatment less favorable than that accorded--

(1) to United States products and suppliers of such products; or

(2) to eligible products of another foreign country or instrumentality which is a party to the Agreement and suppliers of such products.

*     *     *

(f) Small business and minority preferences

The authority of the President under subsection (a) of this section to waive any law, regulation, procedure, or practice regarding Government procurement does not authorize the waiver of any small business or minority preference.

 

I think that all 25.401(a)(1) means is that the Trade Agreements Act does not preclude the use of small business set-asides.