FAR 25 - Buy American Act and Trade Agreements
[…] As for why there is not a separate TAA clause for construction, I would ask why would there need to be?  The BAA itself waives the restriction, and the existing clause implements the requirements of applicable trade agreements.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

5 minutes ago, Lionel Hutz said:

52.225-11 

There is a difference between trade agreements and the Trade Agreements Act.  Trade agreements can be implemented in a number of different ways.  The TAA is one of them.  However, trade agreements can also be implemented under the BAA.

The BAA (at 41 U.S.C. 8303) provides that construction contracts must use domestic construction materials.  However, it also provides as an exception the following: "This section does not apply - ... (B) to any articles, materials, or supplies procured pursuant to a reciprocal defense procurement memorandum of understanding (as described in section 8304), or a trade agreement or least developed country designation described in subpart 25.400 of the Federal Acquisition Regulation."

If you look at the language of 52.225-11, it states, "In addition, the Contracting Officer has determined that the WTO GPA and Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) apply to this acquisition. Therefore, the Buy American restrictions are waived for designated country construction materials."