Recommended Posts
[…] While there is no specific reference in FAR subpart 19.8 regarding a process for offer, negotiation and award of an A-E sole source contract via the 8(a) program the FAR 19.8 processes apply across the broad spectrum of contract needs.  Further FAR subpart 19.8 does provide reference to Title 13 part 124 of Code of Federal Regulations (13 CFR 124) which is that portion of the CFR that governs the implementation of the 8(a) Program.  As has been discussed in Forum reference to SBA's regulations is sometimes necessary to clarify the sometimes lacking guiding principles of the FAR.    At 13 CFR 124.503(f) it provides that “Except for requirements for architectural and engineering services, SBA will not authorize formal technical evaluations for sole source 8(a) requirements.”  This caveat supports that the Small Business Administration 8(a) regulations support that in context an 8(a) A-E sole source is governed by the Brooks Act yet can be completed under the constraint and context of an 8(a) sole source.

Sole Source 8(a) and the Brooks Act.