Jump to content

Subcontracting with an ANC: Question about Workshare Regulations


Recommended Posts

Hello all,

My company is a small business who has performed as a major subcontractor on a contract that was a direct award to a tribal company. Our understanding was that the work share had to be a minimum of 51% for the tribal company holding the 8(a) status, and up to 49% for the subcontractor. However, I am curious as to whether that's defined as revenue share or work share. For example, if the contract has 10 positions, they will say they can only give us 4 spots, not 5 because of the 51% rule. As we look to partner with a new ANC, I'd love some guidance to the FAR regulations that cover this topic. In addition, if we establish a Joint Venture with an ANC, and use their status to receive a direct award, does this % breakdown still apply? Thanks in advance!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

@Sarita, Alaskan Native Corporation (ANC)/joint venture/8(a) awards are a relatively small specialty area. Generally speaking, one would like to know the terms and conditions included in the ANC contract, such as FAR/DOD clauses and Small Business Administration regulations that may be applicable. Sometimes, details that you seem to be looking for are clarified during the "legislative history" process that established the clause or regulation. There is no way to research that either without knowing the applicable clause/regulation number. If you any any such information, please share it.     

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Did the ANC share “the work rules” with you?  Can you contact the SBA directly for questions concerning the rules on future JV opportunities? 
 

Edit: Oops I overlooked the link formerfed posted above. 

Edited by joel hoffman
Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, Sarita said:

I'm hoping someone can point me to the FAR clause or SBA regulation to read for myself in regards to this. 

Read what is in the link formerfed sent.  This is based on 13 CFR 125.6.  That reg. clearly states that the LOS is determined by the dollars received from the government for the contract.  Your ANC is blowing smoke in what it is telling you.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

4 minutes ago, Retreadfed said:

Read what is in the link formerfed sent.  This is based on 13 CFR 125.6.  That reg. clearly states that the LOS is determined by the dollars received from the government for the contract.  Your ANC is blowing smoke in what it is telling you.

I missed the link, thank you! This is just what I was looking for.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...