Architecture & Engineering "Design-Build" and Biased Ground Rules OCI
[…] It all involves defining the scope of what you are soliciting for.  This approach is quite common as you questioned originally for software development and cloud computing.

Edited by formerfed
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Yes, indeed. I’m not responding to anything other than questions concerning Part 36, as pertains to Architect-Engineer design, construction contracting and design build construction.

It doesn’t translate directly across to other types of acquisition.  

Link to comment
Share on other sites

FAR 36.104(a) cites to 40 USC Chapter 11, as well as to 10 USC 3241 and 41 USC 3309.  41 USC 3309 appears to state that an agency can use a "traditional acquisition approach of design-bid-build," but if it chooses not to use that, then "the head of an executive agency shall use the two-phase selection procedures authorized in this section for entering into a contract for the design and construction of a public building, facility . . . ."  It sets forth criteria that the CO is supposed to use in determining whether two-phase selection procedures are appropriate.  It states that "The agency develops, either in-house or by contract, a scope of work statement."