Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'jtr; travel; far'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Instructions and Terms of Use
    • Terms Of Use
    • Before You Register, Before You Post, Instructions for Writing Your Question
  • Contracting Forum
    • What Happened?
    • Polls
    • For Beginners Only
    • About The Regulations
    • COVID-19 And Its Effect on Contracting
    • Contracting Workforce
    • Recommended Reading
    • Contract Award Process
    • Contract Pricing Including CAS & Allowable Costs
    • Contract Administration
    • Schedules, GWACS, MACs, IDIQs
    • Subcontracts & Subcontract Management
    • Small Business, Socioeconomic Programs
    • Proposed Law & Regulations; Legal Decisions

Blogs

  • The Wifcon Blog
  • Don Mansfield's Blog
  • Government Contracts Blog
  • Government Contracts Insights
  • Emptor Cautus' Blog
  • SmallGovCon.com
  • The Contractor's Perspective
  • Government Contracts Legal Forum
  • NIH NITAAC Blog
  • NIH NITAAC Blog

Product Groups

There are no results to display.

Categories

  • Rules & Tools
  • Legal Opinions
  • News

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 1 result

  1. Hi all, How would you determine the applicability of the JTR to a Contract? I understand the Introduction of the JTR specifically states it does not apply to "Contractor employees under a DoD contract for anything other than personal services". However, most contracts say something along the lines of the JTR applying. Then FAR 31.205-46 mentions the JTR to set the basis for the maximum per diem rates. In this specific scenario, here are the facts: 1. The contract says "Travel and per diem costs shall be consistent with the JTR" 2. The contract also says "Housing and other logistical support will be provided by the Gov't in support of deployments in accordance with CCMD guidelines." The guidelines provided by the Gov't have no additional details on requirements for travel 3. The Government's position is that by the two statements above, it's acceptable to require Contractors to stay in dorms (4 person/dorm, sharing with service members), and receive the Government Meal Rate (GMR) in accordance with JTR Table 2-17 4. The Contractor's position is that Table 2-17 GMR only applies to service members, and that in general the JTR is applicable to set maximum per diem rates, not including these reduced type rates 5. The Government believes reimbursing the full per diem and paying for lodging would not be reasonable. The Contractor believes forcing a Contractor to stay in a dorm and eat at the DFAC is unreasonable 6. In the RFP the Gov't provided plug numbers so the proposal did not address this 7. This is a CPFF contract 8. The Contractor's policy is they pay employees the per diem rates (versus actual costs). What else should be considered? What language takes precedence (ie JTR saying it does not apply versus contract saying to be consistent with JTR). Is there anything about providing contractors "adequate" housing?
×
×
  • Create New...