Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'discussions'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Instructions and Terms of Use
    • Terms Of Use
    • Before You Register, Before You Post
  • Contracting Forum
    • What Happened?
    • Polls
    • COVID-19 And Its Effect on Contracting
    • For Beginners Only
    • Contracting Workforce
    • Recommended Reading
    • Contract Award Process
    • Contract Pricing Including CAS & Allowable Costs
    • Contract Administration
    • Schedules, GWACS, MACs, IDIQs
    • Subcontracts & Subcontract Management
    • Small Business, Socioeconomic Programs
    • Proposed Law & Regulations; Legal Decisions

Blogs

  • The Wifcon Blog
  • Don Mansfield's Blog
  • Bob Antonio's Blog
  • NCMA HQ Blog
  • Professor Ralph Nash's Blog
  • Emptor Cautus' Blog
  • Centre Knowledge Blog
  • Leftbrainpro.com Answer Blog
  • SmallGovCon.com
  • Patterns of Procurement
  • NIH NITAAC Blog

Product Groups

There are no results to display.

Categories

  • Rules & Tools
  • Legal Opinions
  • News

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 3 results

  1. Has anyone recently used FAR 15.102 oral presentations in any source selections? If so, what were your experiences? The good, bad, and the ugly. How did you use them? As a substitute for written information? Just to augment written information? If you have used them (or are simply just aware of any) do you know of any prior/sample RFP's you could direct me? Thanks
  2. Good night, On a FAR 15 Solicitation, Can an agency refer a company to a COC for a responsibility technical factor that was stated as pass/fail in the solicitation and then withdraw the referral and disqualify the company for material omission? Can this be seen as an excuse to disqualify a contractor that was perceived to be non responsible on a pass/fail technical factor? What if the agency then decide to conduct discussions with the non-eliminated contractors? Is the agency required to conduct discussions also with the eliminated contractor? By the way the proposal had the pro
  3. I have a question regarding FAR 13.106-2 that I cannot seem to solve on my own, so I hoped the smart folks on WIFCON could provide guidance. Many might consider this a rather basic question, but nonetheless, I have managed to overthink it. To provide some context for this question, let's assume we are discussing the purchase of commercial supplies below the SAT. The excerpt at FAR 13.106-2( (3) reads, "Formal evaluation plans and establishing a competitive range, conducting discussions, and scoring quotations or offers are not required." The excerpt at FAR 12.203 reads, "Contracting officers
×
×
  • Create New...