Search the Community
[…] This is a basic building block of all SBA programs which is stated in 13 C.F.R. § 124.106 for 8(a) Program participants, 13 C.F.R. § 127.202 for WOSBs, and 13 C.F.R. § 128.203 for SDVOSBs. The HUBZone program is based on location and employees, not the qualifying individual, so it works differently. Well, SBA will now clear up some of the uncertainty with its new rule, effective January 16, 2025. The old version of 13 C.F.R. § 121.103(a)(3) states: [c]ontrol may be affirmative or negative. Negative control includes, but is not limited to, instances where a minority shareholder has the ability, under the concern’s charter, by-laws, or shareholder’s agreement, to prevent a quorum or otherwise block action by the board of directors or shareholders. With the upcoming change, 13 C.F.R. § 121.103(a)(3) will include a list of what is considered extraordinary circumstances: Control may be affirmative or negative. Negative control includes, but is not limited to, instances where a minority shareholder has the ability, under the concern’s charter, by-laws, or shareholder’s agreement, to prevent a quorum or otherwise block action by the board of directors or shareholders. However, SBA will not find that a minority shareholder has negative control where such minority shareholder has the authority to block action by the board of directors or shareholders regarding the following extraordinary circumstances: (i) Adding a new equity stakeholder or increasing the investment amount of an equity stakeholder; (ii) Dissolution of the company; (iii) Sale of the company or all assets of the company; (iv) The merger of the company; (v) The company declaring