Search the Community
[…] However, the full-time devotion rule is a rebuttable presumption (or assumption in SBA’s current wording) that can be challenged. “When a qualifying veteran claiming to control a business concern devotes fewer hours to the business than its normal hours of operation, SBA will assume that the qualifying veteran does not control the business concern, unless the concern demonstrates that the qualifying veteran has ultimate managerial and supervisory control over both the long-term decision making and day-to-day management of the business.” 13 C.F.R. § 128.203(i)(2) (emphasis added). The normal hours of operation presumption can be rebutted if the SDVOSB “demonstrates that the qualifying veteran has ultimate managerial and supervisory control over both the long-term decision making and day-to-day management of the business.” Further, because ELK was a new business, ELK argued it was reasonable to conclude the SDVOSB required less than full-time attention.