Search the Community
[…] Notably, the joint venturers were found to be affiliated because the joint venture was awarded its first contract more than two years prior to proposal submission. The joint venture’s first award was in February 2019, and it submitted its final offer including price for the procurement at issue, in July 2023. This meant that the joint venture far exceeded the time limit allowed under the two-year rule at 13 C.F.R. § 121.103(h). This states, “a specific joint venture generally may not be awarded contracts beyond a two-year period, starting from the date of the award of the first contract, without the partners to the joint venture being deemed affiliated for the joint venture.” Regardless, the Area Office determined joint venture was eligible for award because the joint venture was still considered small even with the venturers sizes being combined due to their affiliation. Appeal Appellant, in October 2024, appealed to SBA’s Office of Hearings and Appeals (OHA).