Search the Community
[…] Further, the joint venture agreement must identify the respective responsibilities of the members as to negotiation of the contract, source of labor, and contract performance, which Appellant asserted the joint venture agreement lacked. 13 C.F.R. § 124.513(d) requires the 8(a) partner to an 8(a) joint venture to perform at least 40% of the work performed by the joint venture and that it must bring some value to the joint venture agreement. Appellant claimed that the Area Office erred by not considering whether the joint venture met the requirements in 13 C.F.R. § 124.513(c) and (d), pointing out that 13 C.F.R. § 121.103(h)(2)(i) states: For a competitive 8(a) procurement, a joint venture between an 8(a) Participant and one or more other small business concerns (including two firms approved by SBA to be a mentor and protégé under § 125.9 of this chapter) must also meet the requirements of § 124.513(c) and (d) of this chapter as of the date of the final proposal revision for negotiated acquisitions and final bid for sealed bidding in order to be eligible for award. This requirement applies to “any 8(a) contract” and “[e]very [JVA] to perform an 8(a) contract.”