Search the Community
[…] Outside Employment Previously, the WOSB program stated that the woman or economically disadvantaged woman who held the highest officer position was prohibited from engaging in outside employment that would “prevent her from devoting sufficient time and attention to the business concern to control its management and daily operations.” If a woman devoted fewer hours to the business than its normal hours of operation, it was presumed that she did not control the business, as required by 13 C.F.R. 127.202(c). That presumption could be rebutted by showing she had the “ultimate managerial and supervisory control over both the long-term decision making and day-to-day management and administration of the business.” Now, SBA is expanding that language to make the outside employment requirement in line with those of the SDVOSB Program. The proposed language states: (1) A woman or economically-disadvantaged woman generally must devote full-time to the business concern during its normal hours of operations.