Search the Community
[…] The joint venture will then submit a proposal. One benefit of the joint venture model is to utilize the past experience of the mentor, in order for the protégé (and the joint venture) to meet solicitation requirements. The RFP in this case required a joint venture to submit at least one example for each member meeting specific requirements. The protester argued that the RFP violated SBA regulations by improperly requiring the protégé to meet the same requirements applicable to all other offerors. GAO focused on 13 C.F.R. § 125.8(e), taking particular interest in this language, “[a] procuring activity may not require the protégé firm to individually meet the same evaluation or responsibility criteria as that required of other offerors generally.” GAO found, regardless of the agency explanation, that the SBA regulation was clear. GAO also took the time to point out the purpose of creating joint ventures in these scenarios is to improve the ability of protégé firms to successfully compete for federal contracts.