Search the Community
[…] They further argued that Jihong had final say and was the only individual managing the business’ daily operations and decisions. Furthermore, when JIN became aware of the potential issue even before the protest, the owners had modified their partnership agreement to give Jihong sole control in April 2019. In its decision on the appeal, the SBA’s Office for Hearings and Appeals (OHA) turned to 13 CFR § 127.200 through 13 § CFR 127.202. The OHA noted that for a company to qualify as a WOSB, the business must be “not less than 51 percent unconditionally and directly owned and controlled by one or more women who are United States citizens.” “Owned and controlled” are treated as distinct and separate requirements, 13 § CFR 127.202 specifically states: “In the case of a partnership, one or more women, or in the case of an EDWOSB, economically disadvantaged women, must serve as general partners, with control over all partnership