Search the Community
[…] While we are definitely in the habit of recommending small business contractors to follow SBA’s guidance most of the time, we simply cannot climb aboard the “three-page” ship. In fact, we have significant concerns that submitting a one to three page narrative could potential “sink” your 8(a) application (at a minimum, requiring you to make extensive and time-consuming revisions later on). For those of you unfamiliar, any applicant for SBA’s 8(a) Business Development Program that is not part of a designated group that SBA presumes to be socially disadvantaged under 13 C.F.R. § 124.103 must submit a “social disadvantage narrative” as part of its application. Socially disadvantaged individuals, according to SBA “are those who have been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias within American society because of their identities as members of groups and without regard to their individual qualities[,]” which “must stem from circumstances beyond their control.”