Search the Community
[…] This post will walk you through when and how to request a determination from the SBA, and when to expect a decision. Before we get to the five things, one important resource for the 8(a) Program to review when questions arise is the SBA standard operating procedure. But, if you don’t have time to read all 300 pages, and the corresponding regulations, we will walk you through the process. The bona fide place of business must meet certain requirements. First, what are the major regulations and corresponding definitions for establishing an 8(a) bona fide place of business? 13 C.F.R. § 124.3 defines bona fide place of business as “a location where a Participant regularly maintains an office which employs at least one full-time individual within the appropriate geographical boundary.” Hold on to your questions about what this means in real world terms, I will address it later. 13 C.F.R. § 124.501 states, “an 8(a) business must have a bona fide place of business in the applicable geographic area if the procurement is for construction.”