Search the Community
[…] SBA considered this issue In & Out Valet Co., SBA No. VSBC-363-P, 2024 (June 12, 2024). That case arose from an SDVOSB protest filed by a competitor after Crown Based Services, LLC (Crown) won an award for valet services for a VA Medical Center. One protest argument concerned the full-time devotion requirement. The Full-Time Requirement SBA regulations bar a service-disabled veteran owner from engaging “in outside employment that prevent[[s] [him or her] from devoting the time and attention to the concern necessary to control its management and daily business operations.” 13 C.F.R. § 128.203(i). Normally, the service-disabled veteran “must devote full-time during the business’s normal hours of operations”. Id. Additionally, “[w]here a qualifying veteran claiming to control a business concern devotes fewer hours to the business than its normal hours of operation, SBA will assume that the qualifying veteran does not control the concern, unless the concern demonstrates that the qualifying veteran has ultimate managerial and supervisory control over both the long-term decision making and day-to-day management of the business.” Id. So, the rule sets up a default assumption–that a veteran owner who does not work full time for the SDVOSB during normal business hours does not control it.