Search the Community
[…] SBA denied the VetCert application based on insufficient proof that the SDV controlled and managed daily business operations, as required by 13 C.F.R. § 128.203(a). On appeal, SBA OHA reaffirmed the denial, based on the SBA rules for SVOSB certification. These rules place the burden on the applicant to establish eligibility, via “the totality of circumstances, including facts set forth in the application, supporting documentation, any information received in response to any SBA request for clarification, any independent research conducted by SBA, and any changed circumstances.” 13 C.F.R. § 128.302(d). The same regulation notes: “[I]f a concern submits inconsistent information that results in SBA’s inability to determine the concern’s compliance with any of the VOSB or SDVOSB eligibility requirements, SBA will decline the concern’s application.” OHA noted some errors in SBA’s denial determination: The distance of the SDV to the place of business is not a proper factor, as the regulation has removed that former close proximity rule. Signatures on documents are valid electronic signatures, and SBA rules allow for such signatures.