Jump to content

policyguy

Members
  • Posts

    165
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Reputation

0 Neutral

Recent Profile Visitors

6,888 profile views
  1. Can a new government contract/purchase order that is under SAT be awarded without the vendor's signature and only be signed by the Contracting Officer? Yes. See FAR 13.302-1. If the contracting officer wants to get the contractor's acceptance of the purchase order before performance then signature from the contractor prior to the contracting officer is done. See FAR 13.302-3.
  2. I'm not sure what you mean by "job analysis". It might be best if you are Government to try OPM. Here's a web link to start: https://www.opm.gov/policy-data-oversight/classification-qualifications/general-schedule-qualification-standards/#url=Occupational-Series Hope this helps.
  3. For Government suggest you start your research with US Office of Personnel Management: https://www.opm.gov/policy-data-oversight/classification-qualifications/general-schedule-qualification-standards/1100/contracting-series-1102/ Another source is National Contract Management Association - Career Path in Contract Management: Career Path in Contract Management (ncmahq.org) Hope this helps.
  4. As an 1102 you will need to obtain continuous learning e.g. CLPs. The current requirement is 80 CLPs in a two year period and for the current period it ends April 2024. I understand after this period the requirement may increase to 100 CLPs (May 2024 - April 2026). I would suggest that you look into finance/accounting courses/classes as part of your CLP requirement in addition to any require procurement or leadership courses/classes. In the past as an 1102 I took classes/courses in program management and was able to obtain a Level 1 certification in Program Management. 1102 training is going to change to include the CLPs so become familiar with the continuous learning requirement(s) and research if the requirement(s) will allow you to obtain finance/accounting training. If so this will help you down the road if you decide to explore opportunities in finance/accounting. If you are in a civilian agency for more information on CLP requirements contact your agency Acquisition Career Manager and also visit FAI at https://www.fai.gov/training/continuous-learning-opportunities
  5. Vern - thanks for all the wisdom thru the years and hope you recover soon!
  6. If you are DOD you can obtain assistance for commercial determination and similar support from the DCMA Commercial Item Group: https://www.dcma.mil/Commercial-Item-Group/ There may be a commercial determination for the widget in question in the website database. If you're not DOD it wouldn't hurt to make an inquiry and see what they say. Also, you may want to check within your Department/Agency for a similar commercial support office.
  7. Interesting case. And it was decided 9-0. Having lived in NJ (not far from the NJ port in Newark, NJ) the decision is correct in that the port operates very differently today than when the compact was put in place in the 1950s. These large container ships carry so much and the containers are so high on the ship that they had to raise the Bayonne Bridge to provide for the larger ship heights. I guess it would be prudent for any future compacts between states include termination or other clauses on how the compact ends. I don't think they can stay silent anymore based on this decision.
  8. I found this article that may be helpful: https://www.mayerbrown.com/en/perspectives-events/publications/2022/12/us-ndaa-for-fiscal-year-2023-important-changes-to-procurement-laws-and-policy
  9. Great posts - very informative and may be helpful to others in the future - well done!
  10. I would suggest in addition to checking with DMCA legal, if you have not already, obtain and review the Letter of Offer and Acceptance (LOA) between the foreign county and the US. It may not indicate the contract type but I found it was an important document and always reviewed it when I worked FMS buys. I made sure a copy of the LOA was in the contract file.
  11. If I understand you correctly what you are seeking to do may be permissible. See FAR Subpart 1.4 - Deviations from the FAR, as well as your agency FAR supplement, and local supplement/guidance.
  12. Excellent article. Thanks for sharing/posting. Sadly I don't see improvement any time soon.
  13. The base contract has the term and conditions and the delivery order is the order and payment etc. If the base contract did not have the DPAS clause it could not be applied to the delivery order. Since this action is with DOD you can obtain information from the office that handles DPAS: The Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense Industrial Policy - contact information is as follows: Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense Industrial Policy 1400 Defense Pentagon, Room 3B854, Washington, DC 20301-1400 (703) 697-0051 osd.mibp.inquiries@mail.mil https://www.businessdefense.gov/
×
×
  • Create New...