Navy_Contracting_4
[…] Address it now, if you can, before the funds expire.
  10. One law you should consider is the Miscellaneous Receipts Act (see 31 U.S.C. 3302), which states, in subsection (, "an official or agent of the Government receiving money for the Government from any source shall deposit the money in the Treasury as soon as practicable without deduction for any charge or claim." One exception to this general rule is at 31 U.S.C. 3718(d) - "Notwithstanding section 3302( of this title, a contract under subsection (a) or ( of this section may provide that a fee a person charges to recover indebtedness owed, or to locate or recover assets of, the United States Government is payable from the amount recovered." Is your contract one that was awarded under subsection (a) or ( of 31 U.S.C. 3718?
  11. Writing a clause is the simple part. I would think a clause substantially the same as 52.217-7 would work well.