Navy_Contracting_4
[…] 9. Are the task orders at issue physically complete? Haev you considered using quick closeout procedures, as described in FAR 42.708? If you can use quick closeout, you will save a lot of time and frustration identifying and obtaining new funds, replacing the expiring funds with the new funds, and then de-obligating some of the new funds you just got once the rates are finalized. Address it now, if you can, before the funds expire.
  10. One law you should consider is the Miscellaneous Receipts Act (see 31 U.S.C. 3302), which states, in subsection (, "an official or agent of the Government receiving money for the Government from any source shall deposit the money in the Treasury as soon as practicable without deduction for any charge or claim." One exception to this general rule is at 31 U.S.C. 3718(d) - "Notwithstanding section 3302( of this title, a contract under subsection (a) or ( of this section may provide that a fee a person charges to recover indebtedness owed, or to locate or recover assets of, the United States Government is