joel hoffman
[…] In making these progress payments, the Government shall, upon request, reimburse the Contractor for the amount of premiums paid for performance and payment bonds (including coinsurance and reinsurance agreements, when applicable) after the Contractor has furnished evidence of full payment to the surety. The retainage provisions in paragraph (e) of this clause shall not apply to that portion of progress payments attributable to bond premiums." Statutory authority for progress payments applicable to Military construction is found at 10 USC 2307 : "(e) Conditions for Progress Payments.— (1) The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that any payment for work in progress (including materials, labor, and other items) under a defense contract that provides for such payments is commensurate with the work accomplished that meets standards established under the contract. The contractor shall provide such information and evidence as the Secretary of Defense determines necessary to permit the Secretary to carry out the preceding sentence. " DFARS 252.236-7003 Payment for Mobilization and Preparatory Work will specifically authorize payment for and describes "Prepatory Work". As prescribed in 236.570((2), use the following clause: PAYMENT FOR MOBILIZATION AND PREPARATORY WORK (JAN 1997) (a) The Government will make payment to the