Last visited
[…] It says that the government shall establish rules for that. So, I went to FAR 15.3 Source Selection, to see what it says about price competition: 15.304 -- Evaluation Factors and Significant Subfactors. ...(c ) The evaluation factors and significant subfactors that apply to an acquisition and their relative importance are within the broad discretion of agency acquisition officials, subject to the following requirements: (1) Price or cost to the Government shall be evaluated in every source selection (10 U.S.C. 2305(a)(3)(A) (ii) and 41 U.S.C. 253a?(1)() (also see Part 36 for architect-engineer contracts);" OK, so what does 10 USC 2305(a), say about price evaluation? For the Military, 10 USC 2305(a)(3)(A) says: "(A) In prescribing the evaluation factors to be included in each solicitation for competitive proposals, the head of an agency— ...(ii) shall include cost or price to the Federal Government as an evaluation factor that must be considered in the evaluation of proposals;..." I also checked my Third Edition of Formation of Government Contracts by Nash and Cibinic.