joel hoffman
[…] The contract is already awarded. We don’t know what the agency solicitation/RFP for the 8(a) IDIQ engineering contract stated the possible pricing methods could be. 3. 13 CFR 124.510(b)? The OP already said that the subcontractor is a similarly situated entity. The limitation on subcontracting is not applicable to a similarly situated subcontractor here, is it? 4. 13 CFR 124.514: I don’t necessarily see a problem with pricing options, post award, here. “…(2) If the concern is still a Participant and otherwise eligible for the requirement on a sole source basis, the procuring activity contracting officer may negotiate price and exercise the option provided the option, considered a new contracting action, meets all regulatory requirements, including the procuring activity's offering and SBA's acceptance of the requirement for the 8(a) BD program.”
  14. What is the wording of the 36% stipulation? Please quote it. My inclination is that it doesn’t apply to subcontracts but please quote the stipulation in the contract.,