joel hoffman
[…] If the rate is “vague” I would (have) certainly discuss(ed) it with the agency during negotiations… I don’t think anyone here can answer your initial questions but the agency should be able to. Assuming this is a sole source negotiated contract with negotiated option year pricing, it could justifiably be set-up as T&M base year followed by FFP option years. We dont know what type of “engineering” effort or products are involved.
  13. The OP has not said that this was a MATOC or a competitive set-aside contract. Carl, 1. What is your concern about 13 CFR 124.404? 2. 13CFR 124.505(a)(4): “(a) What SBA may appeal. The Administrator of SBA may appeal the following matters to the head of the procuring agency: …(4) The terms and conditions of a proposed 8(a) contract, including the procuring activity's NAICS cod designation and estimate of the fair market price.” The contract is already awarded. We don’t know what the agency solicitation/RFP for the 8(a) IDIQ engineering contract stated the possible pricing methods could be. 3. 13 CFR 124.510(b)? The OP already said that the subcontractor is a similarly situated entity.