View in the app
[…] So going to the OP's thoughts why would the limitations clause ever apply in a strict read of the FAR?  Acknowledging that VA policy may state that it is to be included.  Carrying the thought forward....

The FAR prescription says this emphasis added - "The contracting officer shall insert the clause at 52.219-14, Limitations on Subcontracting, in solicitations and contracts for supplies, services, and construction, if any portion of the requirement is to be set aside for small business and the contract amount is expected to exceed the simplified acquisition threshold." 

Likewise 13 CFR 125.6 states (emphasis added)  "In order to be awarded a full or partial small business set-aside contract ..."

So again would the limitations clause apply?

You raise good questions.  I am not a fan of tiered evaluations (not an implacable foe, but just not a fan).