View in the app
[…] MAC = Multiple Award Contract

 

2 hours ago, rae.story said:

If a JV was awarded an IDIQ, would the orders that are awarded to the JV be considered individual contracts and count against the 3-in-2? 

No.  The IDIQ contract is considered the contract, not the individual orders.  A MAC is an IDIQ contract.  Therefore, the same rule applies to orders under such contracts.

  • Author

Retreadfed; Greatly appreciate your expertise and guidance.

Are subcontracts awarded to the JV counted as part of the 3 maximum, or is it only where the JV is awarded as Prime? 

Thanks! 

See, 13 CFR 121.103(h) "For purposes of this paragraph (h), contract refers to prime contracts, and any subcontract in which the joint venture is treated as a similarly situated entity as the term is defined in part 125 of this chapter."

In addition to the question posed earlier, can anyone tell me whether a contract that comes with the purchase of a small business by a small business Joint Venture counts as one of the 3 that the JV is limited to "winning."