Having said that, the GAO is currently deciding a protest of an overseas Air Force solicitation that was not set aside for small business. The protester says the SBA regulations require a set-aside. The Air Force, citing FAR 19.000(b), says FAR part 19 does not apply outside the U.S. and a set-aside is not required. The Air Force argues that, pursuant to 41 U.S.C. 1121(c)(3), the SBA cannot issue procurement regulations that contradict the FAR's small business acquisition provisions. 41 U.S.C. 1121(c)(3) states: Quote Application of other laws.— The authority of an executive agency under another law to prescribe policies, regulations, procedures, and forms for procurement is subject to the authority conferred in this section and sections 1122(a) to (c)(1), 1125, 1126, 1130, 1131, and 2305 of this title.