HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] We agree. While the matter is not without doubt, we reject plaintiff’s underlying position that it is up to defendant to disprove subject matter jurisdiction; plaintiff has not carried its burden.

Section 1491(b)(1), our statutory grant of bid protest jurisdiction gives this court jurisdiction to hear challenges to “a solicitation by a Federal agency for bids or proposals for a proposed contract or to a proposed award or the award of contract or any alleged violation of statute or regulation in connection with a procurement or a proposed procurement.” 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1) (2012). Section 451 lists the definitions of certain terms used in Title 28. The term “agency” is defined as including “any department, independent established commission, administration, authority, board or bureau of the United States or any corporation in which the United States has a proprietary interest, unless the context shows that such term was intended to be used in a more limited sense.” 28 U.S.C. § 451.

In Novell, Inc. v. United States, 46 Fed. Cl. 601 (2000), Judge Miller went through a lengthy analysis of whether procurements by the AO can be protested under the court’s bid protest jurisdiction.