HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] RCG’s contention that 10 U.S.C. § 6976 is intended to prevent “fragmentation” of the Dairy Farm Property has no support in the statutory language, legislative history, applicable regulations, or the record. In addition, RCG’s argument that the RCG’s proposed use would maintain the land’s rural and agricultural nature is irrelevant. Section 6976 requires that “[a]ny lease of property at the Naval Academy dairy farm shall be subject to a condition that the lessee maintain the rural and agricultural nature of the leased property.” 10 U.S.C. § 6976(b)(2).