HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1). In Distributed Solutions, Inc. v. United States, 539 F.3d 1340 (Fed. Cir. 2008), however, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit looked to the definition of “procurement” in 41 U.S.C. § 403(2), i.e., “a subsection of the statutory provisions related to establishing the Office of Federal Procurement Policy in the Office of Management and Budget,” that provides “overall direction for federal procurement policies, regulations, procedures, and forms.” Id. at 1346 (citations omitted). Section 403(2) defines “procurement” to “include[] all stages of the process of acquiring property or services, beginning with the process for determining a need for property or services and ending with contract completion and closeout.” 41 U.S.C. § 403(2).