HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] The Mint, as part of the Department of the Treasury, is an executive agency that otherwise would be subject to our bid protest jurisdiction under CICA.

In 1996, however, Congress established the United States Mint Public Enterprise Fund (USMPEF) to finance the programs and operations of the Mint. See Treasury, Postal Service, and General Government Appropriations Act, 1996, Pub L. No. 104-52, § 522 (1995) (codified as amended at 31 U.S.C. § 5136). Of note, the establishing legislation for the USMPEF included the following proviso: "Provided further, That provisions of law governing procurement or public contracts shall not be applicable to the procurement of goods or services necessary for carrying out Mint programs and operations." 31 U.S.C. § 5136. The same provision defines Mint programs and operations as follows:

(1) the activities concerning, and assets utilized in, the production, administration, distribution, marketing, purchase, sale, and management of coinage, numismatic items, the protection and safeguarding of Mint assets and those non-Mint assets in the custody of the Mint, and the Fund; and (2) includes capital, personnel salaries and compensation, functions relating to operations, marketing, distribution, promotion, advertising, official reception and representation, the acquisition or replacement of equipment, the renovation or modernization of facilities, and the construction or acquisition of new buildings.

Id. The provision further contemplates that all receipts from Mint operations and programs be deposited in the USMPEF, and that all expenses incurred for operations and programs of the Mint that the Secretary of the Treasury determines to be ordinary and reasonable incidents of Mint operations and programs be paid out of the USMPEF. Id. As a result of these provisions, the agency represents that the Mint is entirely funded by and operates within the USMPEF. Agency Response to Opposition to Request to Dismiss at 1.

Because the establishing legislation provides that federal procurement laws and regulations do not apply to the procurement of goods or services necessary for carrying out the Mint's operations and programs, and those operations and programs are defined broadly enough to encompass substantially all of the Mint's activities, we conclude that the Mint is not subject to the terms of CICA. Furthermore, because the bid protest jurisdiction of our Office derives from