HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] Id. On June 1, 2010, the mandate issued.

C. Remand Proceedings Before The United States Court Of Federal Claims.

(sections deleted)

III. DISCUSSION.

4. The Court’s Resolution.

a. The Department Of The Navy Correctly Rejected Plaintiff’s Bid As Non-Responsive.

The primary issue is the reasonableness of the Navy’s interpretation of 10 U.S.C. § 6976, that in relevant part, provides:

[T]he real property containing the dairy farm (consisting of approximately 875 acres) – may not be declared to be excess real property to the needs of the Navy or transferred or otherwise disposed of by the Navy or any Federal agency.

10 U.S.C. § 6976(a)(2)(A).

Title 10 of the United States Code does not define the term “real property.”