HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] RCG did not do so.

Accordingly, since RCG has failed to establish the requirements of a breach of implied contract with the Navy, the court has determined that the Navy did not breach an implied contract of good faith and fair dealing.  (Resource Conservation Group, LLC v. United States, No. 08-768C, January 11, 2011) (pdf)


In the 1990’s, the Naval Academy determined that it would be cheaper to purchase milk commercially. Id. Consequently, Congress included a provision in the Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1998 that authorized closure of the dairy operations. Id.; see also 10 U.S.C. § 6976(a) (codifying the Naval Academy’s authority to “terminate or reduce the dairy or other operations conducted at the Naval Academy dairy farm located in Gambrills, Maryland[,]” so long as its “rural and agricultural nature” is maintained). From 2000 to January 2005, the Naval Academy leased the dairy to Horizon Organic Holding Corp., a Boulder, Colorado-based milk producer.