HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] Galen Med. Assocs., 369 F.3d at 1330.

With respect to the second factor, the court has determined that the Navy’s interpretation of 10 U.S.C. § 6976 was correct and that the Navy had a reasonable basis for the rejection of RCG’s bid as non-responsive.

Regarding the third factor, the predecessor to our appellate court has held that “the greater the discretion granted to a contracting officer, the more difficult it will be to prove the decision was arbitrary and capricious.” Burroughs Corp. v. United States, 617 F.2d 590, 597 (Ct. Cl. 1980). Section 6976(b)(1) provides:

[T]he Secretary of the Navy may lease the real property containing the dairy farm, and any improvements and personal property thereon, to such persons and under such terms as the Secretary considers appropriate.

10 U.S.C. § 6976(b)(1) (emphasis added). Therefore, the Secretary had complete discretion to reject RCG’s proposed use.