HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  DISCUSSION ARCHIVES  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] Turner Const. Co., Inc. v. United States, 367 F.3d 1319, 1321 (Fed. Cir. 2004) (citation omitted). Although the Navy did not cite the specific applicable regulations nor the Navy’s internal interpretation of the statute in the Solicitation, RCG is held accountable for “knowledge of law . . . appropriate to the subject matter” and “reasonable professional competence in reading” the contract. Id. The Navy, therefore, provided RCG with all the relevant information required to prepare a bid. See 44 U.S.C. § 1507 (“Unless otherwise specifically provided by statute, [the] filing of [an Executive order or a rule or regulation issued by a federal agency in the Federal Register] . . . is sufficient to give notice of the contents of the document to a person subject to or affected by it.”); see also Federal Crop Ins. Corp. v.